clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The International 8 and Dota Pro Circuit registration tracker

Which teams have been locked in for the rest of the DPC season—and The International 8?

via official Dota 2 Flickr

The first few months of the Dota Pro Circuit, Valve’s officially-sponsored tournament series, have already flown by, and the year 2018 is upon us. In seven or eight months, we will see the return of The International, where the best players in the highest-performing squads will battle for one of the consistently largest prize pools in competitive gaming.

This means that it’s time for both teams and Valve itself to get serious. Now, Valve has announced the final open registration for teams hoping to make the run to TI8. This is the last opportunity for teams hoping to earn Dota Pro Circuit points to put in their rosters before the invites, which will likely take place in approximately mid-to-late-June.

More importantly, it’s time for fans to follow which of their favorite players are going—or staying—where.

Below, we’re keeping track of which players have officially filed their team affiliations with Valve. Which squads are you excited to see perform?


Notes:

  • This list includes teams in alphabetical order that have confirmed registration in the Dota Pro Circuit, found at the official Majors/Minors Registration hub.
  • For this shuffle period, we’ll mostly be keeping track of teams and banners that attended Dota Pro Circuits events thus far and/or have players with Qualifying Points.
  • Players are listed by QP amounts, due to DPC counting the top three players’ scores; if they have the same amounts, they are listed in alphabetical order by handle.
  • Team QP totals are post-shuffle, and are calculated after all five players are at least confirmed by the team.
  • Events listed are before the start of the Open Registration, not after.

compLexity Gaming

Region: North America

Lineup:

  1. Chessie (Ramsus Johan Blomdin) — 45 QP
  2. Kyle (Kyle Alexander Freedman) — 45 QP
  3. Limmp (Linus Blomdin) — 45 QP
  4. Moo (David William Hull) — 45 QP
  5. Zfreek (Zakari William Lee Freedman) — 45 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 45 QP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 4th
  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 5th
  • Captains Draft (Minor) — 5th-8th

EHOME

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. CTY (Chen Tianyu) — 0 QP
  2. Faith_bian (Zhang Ruida) — 0 QP
  3. Hym (Xi Zhi) — 0 QP
  4. old chicken (Wang Zhiyong) — 0 QP
  5. y` (Zhang Yiping) — 0 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 1725

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • MDL Macau (Minor) — 5th

Evil Geniuses

Region: North America

Lineup:

  1. Arteezy (Evil Geniuses) — 255 QP
  2. Cr1t- (Andreas Franck Nielsen) — 255 QP
  3. Fear (Clinton Loomis) — 255 QP
  4. SumaiL (Syed Sumail Hassan) — 255 QP
  5. MISERY (Ramsus Berth Filipsen) — 0 QP

Former:

  • Universe (Saahil Arora) — to Fnatic — 255 QP

Qualifying Points Total: 765

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • ESL One Hamburg (Major) — 5th/6th
  • DreamLeague Season 8 (Major) — 4rd
  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 6th/7th
  • Captain’s Draft 4.0 (Minor) — 5th-8th

Fnatic

Region: Southeast Asia

Lineup:

  1. Universe (Saahil Arora) — 295 QP
  2. DJ (Djarel Jicko B. Mampusti) — 67 QP
  3. EternaLEnVy (Jacky Mao) — 67 QP
  4. pieliedie (Carl Johan Åström) — 67 QP
  5. Abed (Abed Yusop) — 67 QP

Former:

  • Ohaiyo (Khoo Chong Xin) — to LGD.ForeverYoung — 67 QP

Qualifying Points Total: 432 WP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • ESL One Hamburg 2017 (Minor) — 7th-8th
  • DreamLeague Season 8 (Major) — 7th-8th
  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 2nd

Immortals

Region: North America

Lineup:

  1. DuBu (DooYoung Kim) — 30 QP
  2. Febby (Yongmin Kim) — 30 QP
  3. MP (NoA Pyo) — 30 QP
  4. Ryoya (Eric Dong) — 0 QP
  5. Velo (Taesung Kim) — 0 QP

Former:

  • Forev (Sangdon Lee) — 30 QP
  • QO (Sun Yeong Kim) — 30 QP (Hiatus)

Qualifying Points: 90 QP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • AMD Sapphire Dota PIT League (Minor) — 7th/8th

Keen Gaming

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. dark (Song Runxi) — 0 QP
  2. HepburN (Liu Xiangkun) — 0 QP
  3. MS (Yang Yongjie) — 0 QP
  4. 天命 [Tiān mìng] (Jiang An) — 0 QP
  5. 荧 [Yíng] (Zhai Jingkai) — 0 QP

Former:

N/A

Qualifying Points: 0

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • ESL One Hamburg (Major) — 5th/6th

LGD-Gaming

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. Ame (Wang Chunyu) — 67 QP
  2. fy (Xu Linsen) — 67 QP
  3. Somnus ` M (Lu Yao) — 67 QP
  4. Chalice (Yang Shenyi) — 0 QP
  5. xNova (Yap Jian Wei) — 0 QP

Former:

  • QQQ (Yao Yi) — 45 QP [Stand-in]
  • Yao (Yao Zhengzheng) — 67 QP

Qualifying Points: 201

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 2nd
  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 9th/10th
  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 8th/9th

LGD-Gaming.ForeverYoung

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. Ohaiyo (Khoo Chong Xin) — 87 QP (from Fnatic)
  2. Yao (Yao Zhengzheng) — 67 QP (from LGD-Gaming)
  3. - ah fu - (Tue Soon Chuan) — 45 QP
  4. Monet (Du Peng) — 45 QP
  5. Super! (Xie Junhao) — 45 QP

Former:

  • ddc (Leong Fat-meng) — to VGJ.Thunder — 45 QP
  • Inflame (He Yongzheng) — 45 QP

Qualifying Points: 199

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 3rd
  • MDL Macau (Minor) — 6th

Mineski

Region: Southeast Asia

Lineup:

  1. Jabz (Anucha Jirawong) — 270 QP
  2. Moonn (Kam Boon Seng) — 270 QP
  3. MuShi (Chai Yee Fung) — 270 QP
  4. Ninjaboogie (Michael E Ross Jr.) — 270 QP
  5. iceiceice (Koh Pei Xiang Daryl) — 270 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 810

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 2nd
  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 1st
  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 7th/8th
  • Captain’s Draft 4.0 (Minor) — 3rd/4th

Natus Vincere

Region: Commonwealth of Independent States

Lineup:

  1. Lil (Illia Iliuk) — 899 QP
  2. Crystallize (Vladyslav Krystanek) — 105 QP
  3. Dendi (Danylo Ishutin) — 105 QP
  4. GeneRaL (Viktor Nigrini) — 105 QP
  5. LeBronDota (Nikola Popović) — 0 QP

Former:

  • RodjER (Vladimir Nikogosyan) — to Virtus.Pro — 105 QP
  • SoNNeikO (Akbar Butaev) — 105 QP

Qualifying Points: 1109 QP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • MDL Macau (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • DreamLeague Season 8 (Major) — 4th
  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 7th/8th
  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 5th/6th

Newbee

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. Faith (Zeng Hongda) — 575 QP
  2. Kaka (Hu Liangzhi) — 575 QP
  3. kpii (Damien Sau-Jing Chok) — 575 QP
  4. Moogy (Xu Han) — 575 QP
  5. Sccc (Song Chun) — 575 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 1725 QP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitaitonal Season 3 (Minor) — 7th/8th
  • ESL One Hamburg (Major) — 3rd/4th
  • AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League (Minor) — 3rd
  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 1st

OG Dota

Region: Europe

Lineup:

  1. BigDaddyN0tail (Johan Sundstein) — 210 QP
  2. Fly (Tal Aizik) — 210 QP
  3. JerAx (Jesse Vanikka) — 210 QP
  4. Resolut1on (Roman Fomynok) — 210 QP
  5. s4 (Gustav Magnusson) — 210 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points: 60 QP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • AMD Sapphire Dota PIT League (Minor) — 5th/6th
  • MDL Macau (Minor) — 1st
  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • Captains Draft 4.0 (Minor) — 3rd/4th

OpTic Gaming

Region: North America

Lineup:

  1. CCnC (Quinn Callahan) — 0 QP
  2. Pajkatt (Per Anders Olsson Lille) — 0 QP
  3. PPD (Peter Dager) — 0 QP
  4. zai (Ludwig Wåhlberg) — 0 QP
  5. 33 (Neta Shapira) — 0 QP

Former:

MiSeRy (Rasmus Berth Filipsen)

Qualifying Points Total: 0

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 6th/7th place

paiN Gaming

Region: South America

Lineup:

  1. Duster (Heitor Pereira Liberado) — 0 QP
  2. hFn (William Medeiros) — 0 QP
  3. Kingrd (Danylo Nascimento) — 0 QP
  4. Rayuur (Gabriel Pinheiro de Morais) — 0 QP
  5. tavo (Otavio Gabriel) — 0 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 0

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • Captain’s Draft (Minor) — 5th-8th

SG e-sports

Region: South America

Lineup:

  1. 4dr (Adriano Machado) — 0 QP
  2. Costabile (Guilherme Silva Costábile) — 0 QP
  3. Liposa (Rodrigo Lelis Santos) — 0 QP
  4. Peco (Lucas Raphael Ferreira Barbosa; formerly bardiño) — 0 QP
  5. Thiolicor (Thiago de Oliveira Cordeiro) — 0 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 0

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 5th/6th
  • ESL One Hamburg 2017 (Major) — 7th/8th
  • AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League (Minor) — 5th/6th
  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 9th/10th

Team Kinguin

Region: Europe

Lineup:

  1. eL lisasH (Rafał Wójcik) — 30 QP
  2. Exotic_Deer (Natan Michalewicz) — 30 QP
  3. kacor (Jakub Kocjan) — 30 QP
  4. Nisha (Michał Jankowski) — 30 QP
  5. Patos (Paweł Naruszewicz) — 30 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points: 90

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 5th/6th
  • Dota Summit 8 (Minor) — 3rd/4th

Team Liquid

Region: Europe

Lineup:

  1. Gh (Maroun Merhej) — 900 QP
  2. Kuroky (Salehi Takhasomi) — 900 QP
  3. MATUMBAMAN (Lasse Aukusti Urpalainen) — 900 QP
  4. MinD_ContrRoL (Ivan Brislavov Ivanov) — 900 QP
  5. Miracle- (Amer Al Barkawi) — 900 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points: 2700

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 1st
  • ESL One Hamburg 2017 (Major) — 3rd/4th
  • AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League (Minor) — 1st
  • DreamLeague Season 8 (Major) — 1st

Team Secret

Region: Europe

Lineup:

  1. Ace (Marcus Folke Hoelgaard Christensen) — 1380 QP
  2. MidOne (Yeik Nai Zheng) — 1380 QP
  3. Puppey (Clement Ivanov) — 1380 QP
  4. YapzOr (Yazied Jaradat) — 1380 QP
  5. Fata (Adrian Trinks) — 1380 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 4140

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 5th/6th
  • ESL One Hamburg 2017 (Major) — 2nd
  • Perfect World Masters (Major) — 5th/6th
  • DreamLeague Season 8 (Major) — 1st
  • Captain’s Draft (Minor) — 1st

Vici Gaming

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. eLeVeN (Ren Yangwei) — 270 QP
  2. Fenrir (Lu Chao) — 270 QP
  3. LaNm (Zhang Zhicheng) — 270 QP
  4. Ori (Zeng Jiaoyang) — 270 QP
  5. Paparazi (Zhang Chengjun) — 270 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 810 QP

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • StarLadder i-League Invitational Season 3 (Minor) — 7th/8th
  • AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League (Minor) — 2nd
  • Perfect World Masters (Minor) — 2nd
  • Captain’s Draft (Minor) — 2nd

VGJ.Thunder

Region: China

Lineup:

  1. ddc (Leong Fat-meng) — 45 QP (from LGD.FY)
  2. Kamma (Liu Chang) — 0 QP
  3. Sylar (Liu Jiajun) — 0 QP
  4. Yang (Zhou Haiyang) — 0 QP
  5. Fade (Pan Yi) — 0 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points Total: 0

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • PGL Open Bucharest (Minor) — 5th/6th

Virtus.Pro

Region: Commonwealth of Independent States

Lineup:

  1. 9Pasha (Pavel Khvastunov) — 765 QP
  2. No[o]ne- (Volodymyr Minekoi) — 765 QP
  3. RAMZES666 (Roman Kushnarev) — 765 QP
  4. Solo (Alexey Berezin) — 765 QP
  5. RodjER (Nikogosian Vladimir) — 105 QP

Former:

[N/A]

Qualifying Points: [N/A]

Pro Circuit Events Attended:

  • ESL One Hamburg (Major) — 1st
  • AMD SAPPHIRE Dota PIT League (Minor) — 4th
  • DreamLeague Season 8 (Major) — 5th/6th
  • MDL Macau (Minor) — 3rd/4th
  • ESL One Genting (Minor) — 5th/6th