clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

The International 7 Group Stage schedule and results

Keep up with the first stage of the massive and rigorous Dota 2 event.

Dota 2 Official Photostream/Valve

The Group Stage is over; check out the schedule and results for the Main Event, taking place August 7-12.

The first stage of The International 7 is certainly not the least important. The round-robin Group Stages, taking place Wednesday, August 2nd through Saturday the 5th, will determine the climb each team needs to make in the path to the Aegis of Champions. As sixteen teams continue into the main event, unfortunately, two other teams will be the first departures of the event.

During this stage, there’s a lot at stake and a lot to keep up with. Here, you can keep track of how the day’s going for each group — and your favorite teams. We’ll be updating this post with results as the tournament progress, this is officially your spoiler warning.

We’ve also broken down how the event’s format works, plus the prize pool’s distribution; check out our cheat sheet.

Groups & Results

Teams listed in alphabetical order with regional designations. Standings and cross-tables are updated at the end of each full set.

Group A:

  • Evil Geniuses (North America — NA)
  • Fnatic (Southeast Asia — SEA)
  • Infamous (South America — SA)
  • iG.Vitality (China — CN)
  • LGD-Gaming (CN)
  • Team Empire (Commonwealth of Independent States — CIS)
  • Team Liquid (Europe — EU)
  • Team Secret (EU)
  • TNC Pro Team (SEA)

Standings:

Matchup Crosstable:

Group B:

  • Cloud9 (NA)
  • Digital Chaos (NA)
  • Execration (SEA)
  • HellRaisers (EU)
  • Invictus Gaming (CN)
  • LGD.Forever Young (CN)
  • Newbee (CN)
  • OG (EU)
  • Virtus.pro (CIS)

Standings:

Matchup Crosstable:

Final Brackets

Upper Bracket:

  • LGD.Forever Young (China) — 14-2
  • Team Liquid (Europe) — 13-3
  • LGD-Gaming (CN) — 12-4
  • Evil Geniuses (North America)
  • Newbee (CN) — 11-5
  • Virtus.pro (Commonwealth of Independent States) — 10-6
  • TNC Pro Team (Southeast Asia) — 9-7

Lower Bracket:

  • OG (EU) — 9-7
  • IG.Vitality (CN) — 7-9
  • Team Secret (EU) — 7-9
  • Team Empire (CIS) — 6-10
  • Cloud9 (NA) — 6-10
  • Digital Chaos (NA) — 6-10
  • Infamous (South America) — 5-11
  • Execration (SEA) — 5-11

Eliminated:

  • Fnatic (SEA) — 2-14
  • Hellraisers (EU) — 1-15

Notes on the scheduling:

  • Each day’s matches begin at 9:00 AM PDT (12:00 PM EDT). (This may vary by stream/match.)
  • Matches roll into each other until all sets and games are played; after one match in set 1, a match of set 2 will begin, etc. so long as the teams involved are available.
  • Tiebreakers may be played on Day 4, Saturday, August 5rd, if there are tied team scores that determine Upper vs Lower Bracket placement.
  • Groups alternate between sets. (Group A plays one, then Group B plays the next, etc.)

Day 1 — Wednesday, August 2nd

Dota 2 Official Photostream/Valve

Set 1 — Group A

  1. Evil Geniuses (1) vs (1) TNC Pro Team
  2. Team Liquid (2) vs (0) iG.Vitality
  3. LGD-Gaming (2) vs (0) Fnatic
  4. Team Secret (1) vs (1) Team Empire

Set 2 — Group B

  1. OG (2) vs (0) Cloud9
  2. Newbee (1) vs (1) Invictus Gaming
  3. Virtus.pro (2) vs (0) Digital Chaos
  4. LGD.Forever Young (2) vs (0) Execration

Set 3 — Group A

  1. Team Secret (1) vs (1) Infamous
  2. Team Liquid (2) vs (0) Fnatic
  3. LGD-Gaming (2) vs (0) Team Empire
  4. Evil Geniuses (1) vs (1) iG.Vitality

Set 4 — Group B

  1. Newbee (2) vs (0) Cloud9
  2. OG (1) vs (1) Digital Chaos
  3. Virtus.pro (1) vs (1) Execration
  4. LDG.Forever Young (2) vs Hellraisers

Set 5 — Group A

  1. Evil Geniuses (1) vs (1) Team Liquid
  2. LGD-Gaming (2) vs (0) Team Secret
  3. TNC Pro Team (2) vs (0) Fnatic
  4. Team Empire (1) vs (1) Infamous

Day 2 — Thursday, August 3rd

Dota 2 Official Photostream/Valve

Set 1 — Group B

  1. Newbee (1) vs (1) OG
  2. Virtus.pro (0) vs (2) LGD.Forever Young
  3. Invictus Gaming (2) vs (0) Digital Chaos
  4. Execration (1) vs (1) HellRaisers

Set 2 — Group A

  1. Team Secret (1) vs (1) TNC Pro Team
  2. LGD-Gaming (0) vs (2) iG.Vitality
  3. Evil Geniuses (2) vs (0) Team Empire
  4. Team Liquid (2) vs (0) Infamous

Set 3 — Group B

  1. Virtus.pro (1) vs (1) Cloud9
  2. LGD.Forever Young (2) vs (0) Invictus Gaming
  3. Newbee (2) vs (0) Execration
  4. OG (2) vs (0) HellRaisers

Set 4 — Group A

  1. Team Liquid (1) vs (1) LGD-Gaming
  2. Team Secret (1) vs (1) iG.Vitality
  3. TNC Pro Team (1) vs (1) Team Empire
  4. Fnatic (1) vs (1) Infamous

Set 5 — Group B

  1. OG (0) vs (2) Virtus.Pro
  2. LGD.Forever Young (2) vs (0) Cloud9
  3. Invictus Gaming (1) vs (1) Execration
  4. Digital Chaos (0) vs (2) HellRaisers

Day 3 — Friday, August 4th

Dota 2 Official Photostream/Valve

Set 1 — Group A

  1. Evil Geniuses (1) vs (1) Team Secret
  2. TNC Pro Team (1) vs (1) iG.Vitality
  3. Fnatic (0) vs (2) Team Empire
  4. LGD-Gaming (2) vs (0) Infamous

Set 2 — Group B

  1. Newbee (0) vs (2) LGD.Forever Young
  2. Invictus Gaming (2) vs (0) Cloud9
  3. Digital Chaos (2) vs (0) Execration
  4. Virtus.pro (2) vs (2) HellRaisers

Set 3 — Group A

  1. Team Secret (2) vs (0) Fnatic
  2. Team Liquid (1) vs (1) TNC Pro Team
  3. iG.Vitality (1) vs (1) Team Empire
  4. Evil Geniuses (2) vs (0) Infamous

Set 4 — Group B

  1. OG (1) vs (1) Invictus Gaming
  2. LGD.Forever Young (1) vs (1) Digital Chaos
  3. Cloud9 (1) vs (1) Execration
  4. Newbee (2) vs HellRaisers

Set 5 — Group A

  1. Evil Geniuses (1) vs (1) LGD-Gaming
  2. Team Liquid (2) vs (0) Team Empire
  3. iG.Vitality (1) vs (1) Fnatic
  4. TNC Pro Team (2) vs Infamous

Day 4 — Saturday, August 5th

Set 1 — Group B

  1. Newbee (1) vs (1) Virtus.pro
  2. OG (1) vs (1) Execration
  3. Cloud9 (1) vs (0) Digital Chaos
  4. Invictus Gaming (2) vs (0) HellRaisers

Set 2 — Group A

  1. Team Liquid vs Team Secret
  2. Evil Geniuses vs Fnatic
  3. LGD-Gaming vs TNC Pro Team
  4. iG.Vitality vs Infamous

Set 3 — Group B

  1. OG (1) vs (1) LGD.Forever Young
  2. Newbee (2) vs (0) Digital Chaos
  3. Virtus.pro (1) vs (1) Invictus Gaming
  4. Cloud9 (2) vs (0) HellRaisers

Standings tables from Liquipedia.